Deeds in Lieu: Subsequent Foreclosure of Mortgage
[…] To eliminate these liens, the lender still must still foreclose the mortgage or otherwise deal with each of the existing liens and encumbrances. The lender actually may have an incentive to pay certain minor lien claims to avoid a contested foreclosure proceeding; after all, the primary purpose of a deed-in-lieu transaction usually is to avoid foreclosure and the time and costs involved.

The section of the Illinois mortgage foreclosure statute that deals specifically with deeds in lieu of foreclosure, 735 ILCS 5/15-1401, states (with respect to the issue of merger) that:

A deed in lieu of foreclosure, whether to the mortgagee or mortgagee’s nominee, shall not effect a merger of the mortgagee’s interest as mortgagee and the mortgagee’s interest derived from the deed in lieu of foreclosure.

Most other states rely (at least in part) on the intention of the parties, either express or implied, to determine whether a merger occurred as the result of a deed-in-lieu transaction. For example, in Tidwell v. Dasher, 152 Mich. App. 379, 393 N.W.2d 644 (1986), the court dealt with the issue of whether a deed in lieu of foreclosure created a merger that would affect the priority of an intervening lien. The court stated that “[t]he question of intention of a mortgagee or vendor is a question of fact which must be developed from evidence produced to show what the intention was at the time the acts were done.”